Project/Area Number |
19K24027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohashi Masayuki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (70706720)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 活性酸素 / 脊髄保護 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / カルシウムイオン / リアノジン受容体 / 脊髄損傷モデル / 脊髄保護療法 / カルシウムチャネル / 興奮毒性 / グルタミン酸 / 二次障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
活性酸素は脊髄損傷の重篤化に関与しており、グルタミン酸の過剰放出により神経細胞死を惹起する(グルタミン酸毒性)。申請者は、脊髄前角において、活性酸素がシナプス前終末のN型電位依存性カルシウムチャネルおよびリアノジン受容体の活性化を介してグルタミン酸の過剰放出を引き起こすことを解明し、これらの受容体阻害剤がグルタミン酸毒性に対して脊髄保護効果を発揮する可能性が示唆された。さらにこれらの薬剤は他疾患に臨床使用されており、ドラッグ・リポジショニングによる脊髄損傷への早期臨床応用も期待できる。本研究の目的は、これらの薬剤の効果を脊髄損傷モデルラットで検討し、新規脊髄保護療法開発の基盤とすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used incomplete spinal cord injury model of a matured rat. An intrathecal administration of N-type voltage-gated calcium channel blocker (Ziconotide, ZIC: 200 pmol) was performed 4 hours after spinal cord injury. The motor score evaluated by BBB score was significantly higher in the ZIC group from 1 to 5 days after the injury, but there was no significant difference 7 days or longer after the injury. On the other hand, in an immuno-histological experiment using spinal cord specimens 14 days after the injury, the number of NeuN-positive cells was larger in the ZIC group than in the control group, suggesting the protective effects of ZIC for injured spinal cord.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
髄損傷後の重症化(二次障害)には、活性酸素 (ROS)が深く関与しており、その機序として「グルタミン酸毒性」が報告されている。我々は、脊髄横断スライスを用いた電気生理学的実験により、脊髄前角においてはROSによるN型電位依存性カルシウムチャネル(VGCC)と小胞体のリアノジン受容体(RyR)の活性化によりグルタミン酸が過剰放出されていることを報告した。本研究では、脊髄損傷モデルラットにおけるN型VGCC阻害剤の脊髄保護効果を示した。ジコノチドは難治性疼痛治療に既に臨床応用されている薬剤であり、今後さらに投与方法の改良を加えることで、ドラッグ・リポジショニングによる早期臨床応用も期待できる。