Project/Area Number |
19K24028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Adrenomedullin / RAMP2 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 網膜静脈閉塞 / アドレノメデュリン / 新規治療 / RAMP-2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
網膜静脈閉塞症(RVO)は、網膜毛細血管の脱落、虚血、および黄斑浮腫が生じると重度の視力障害をもたらす。研究代表者らは、アドレノメデュリン(AM)と、受容体であるRAMP2が、共に血管発生に必須であること、生後の網膜血管発達にも関連していることを明らかとしてきた。また、新規の網膜中心静脈閉塞症モデルマウスを開発した。 本研究では、このモデルを応用して、AM-RAMP2系のRVOにおける病態生理学的意義、特に網膜血管透過性の維持、抗炎症作用、血管保護作用とそのメカニズムを解明し、黄斑浮腫や血管脱落による視力障害に対する新たな治療標的とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the AM-RAMP2 system, which consists of the bioactive peptide adrenomedullin (AM) and its receptor activity modulator protein RAMP2, and investigated its potential as a therapeutic agent for retinal vein occlusion. In AM and RAMP2 knockout mice, treatment of retinal vein occlusion aggravated the disease compared to wild-type mice. In contrast, treatment with AM improved the disease, indicating that the AM-RAMP2 system is a promising therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
網膜静脈閉塞症(RVO)は糖尿病網膜症に次いで多い網膜血管疾患であり、網膜毛細血管の脱落、虚血、および黄斑浮腫が生じると重度の視力障害をもたらす。現状では抗血管内皮成長因子阻害薬による治療が用いられているが、網膜浮腫を改善する効果はあるものの根治療法ではない。そのため異なるアプローチによる治療法が求められている。 本研究者らはAM-RAMP2系を標的とすることで、RVOに対する新しいより根治的な治療法開発ができる可能性を切り開いた。