Project/Area Number |
19K24029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / 嗅上皮 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / アミロイドβ / リン酸化タウ蛋白 / タウ蛋白 / 鼻腔洗浄液 / 鼻腔検体 / リキッドバイオプシー / リン酸化タウ / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病は、初老期から老年期に起こる進行性の認知機能障害を特徴とする疾患で、今後も確実に増加することが予想される。より早期から治療薬の投与を開始することである程度の効果が得られることが示されている。われわれの施設では鼻腔でもこの疾患に特異的な蛋白であるアミロイドβ(Aβ)やリン酸化タウ蛋白を検出できることを確認している。本研究は鼻咽腔の洗浄液を利用したアルツハイマー病の低侵襲な早期診断法(リキッドバイオプシー)の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alzheimer's disease is characterized by progressive cognitive impairment. Early diagnosis is important because the current therapy is effective only when treatment starts in early stage. The olfactory nerve is the only brain nerve exposed to the outside and exists as an olfactory epithelium at the nasal cavity. In the present study, an autopsy of patients with juvenile Alzheimer's disease confirmed the presence of Alzheimer's disease-specific biomarkers such as phosphorylated tau protein not only in brain tissue but also in the olfactory epithelium. In addition, nasal lavage fluids of non-dementia patients contained relatively high concentrations of total tau protein. These results suggest that nasal samples may be useful for the noninvasive diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease in early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病の診断のための検査として、画像診断法や髄液検査があるが、実施可能な検査施設が限られる上に、患者にとっては侵襲が大きい検査である。より簡便で侵襲の少ない検査が鼻腔検体で可能となればその臨床的意義は非常に大きい。また、アルツハイマー患者の脳組織での変化は発症の10-20年前から既に始まっているとされる。発症前に頭蓋内の変化を嗅上皮を介して鼻腔でとらえることができれば、早期に治療を開始することが可能となり、その社会的意義は大きい。