The role of Id genes in cochlear supporting cells and the application to hair cell regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Susumu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00845406)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords内耳 / 蝸牛 / 有毛細胞 / 再生医療 / Id遺伝子 / 支持細胞 / Id / 再生 / 感覚上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の蝸牛の感覚上皮は、有毛細胞とそれを取り囲む支持細胞から構成され、音を電気信号に変換し中枢神経へ情報を伝達する。難聴の殆どの原因は有毛細胞の脱落であり、一度脱落した有毛細胞は再生しない。
我々は、支持細胞から有毛細胞へ分化転換させる制御因子として、Inhibitors of differentiation and DNA binding (Id)遺伝子群に着目した。Id遺伝子群は支持細胞に発現し、支持細胞を強く誘導する因子である。Id遺伝子群を支持細胞で多重欠損させることで支持細胞から有毛細胞への分化転換を得られないか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Id genes are factors which induce supporting cells in developing cochleae and we hypothesized that deletion of Id genes in supporting cells lead to conversion from supporting cells to hair cells. We performed in vivo experiment using Id1 knockout, Id2 knockout, Id3 flox and pHes5 creERT2 mice which express cre driver in supporting cells in developing cochleae. We observed a few extra outer hair cells in this mutant mice. We think that Id4 expression is need to be knocked down to observe the effect of Id genes on supporting cells. We are now going to produce Id4 flox mice to elucidate whether deletion of Id1-Id4 in supporting cells led to conversion from supporting cells to hair cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は高齢化社会となり、難聴者は増加している。蝸牛は音の振動を電子信号に変換し脳に伝える組織である。難聴の原因の多くは蝸牛の有毛細胞の脱落であるが、現在の医学では有毛細胞を再生させる方法はない。そのため、有毛細胞を再生させる治療方法の確立は学術的意義だけでなく社会的意義も大きい。今回、我々はId遺伝子が有毛細胞再生の重要な因子である可能性を示した。この研究が進展することで難聴の治療方法の確立に貢献できると考える。