Searching for diagnostic markers of endometriosis using active enhancers as target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Masao  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (50032222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / エピゲノム病態 / エストロゲン病態 / 遺伝子発現病態 / エピゲノム環境 / エストロゲン環境 / 遺伝子発現多様性 / エストロゲン / エピゲノム修飾 / エンハンサー / 遺伝子発現 / DNAメチル化修飾 / 活性型エンハンサー / 分子標的 / 組織診断マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究は、子宮内膜症に特徴的なゲノムDNAメチル化修飾と遺伝子発現との関連を示唆する。網羅的DNAメチル化アレイ解析により、子宮内膜症細胞に特徴的なメチル化修飾を同定した。これらのメチル化修飾とリンクするシス機能を想定した。GATA6遺伝子のハイポメチル化領域に着目して検証した結果、活性型エンハンサーであることが判明した(Izawa M et al. 2019)。この成績は、子宮内膜症に特徴的な遺伝子発現の背景にメチル化修飾とリンクするエンハンサーの存在を示唆する。本研究は、活性型エンハンサーを分子標的として用い、子宮内膜症の組織診断マーカー候補遺伝子の絞り込みを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genomic DNA methylation characteristic of endometriosis lesion has been suggested to associate with gene expression. In the hope of searching for diagnostic marker genes in endometriotic lesions, we planned to verify enhancers that actively drive gene expression in endometriotic lesions. However, due to research restrictions under the COVID-19 environment, the initial plan was changed and shifted to verify the gene expressions characteristic in endometriotic cells. RNA-seq analysis suggested a diversity of gene expressions in endometriotic lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症は、低エストロゲン状態の誘起を目的とするホルモン製剤治療が第一選択とされるが、治療成績には限界がある。その背景として、子宮内膜症の病変組織に特徴的な遺伝子発現の影響を想定し、本研究を実施した。子宮内膜症細胞の遺伝子発現状況を検証した結果、病変組織における遺伝子発現の多様性が示唆された。この成績は、ホルモン製剤治療の限界克服に向けた次段階の研究へつなぐ有用な知見である。