Elucidation of estrogen-related receptor signaling pathway by using CRISPR/Cas9 in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOKABU TETSUYA  京都府立医科大学, 女性生涯医科学, 助教 (80848490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮体癌 / endometrial cancer / estrogen / chemoresistance / estrogen receptor / ER / ERRα / エストロゲン受容体 / 化学療法抵抗性 / miRNA / エストロゲン関連受容体 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮体癌の腫瘍学的特徴はエストロゲン依存性であるが、その病態は古典的なエストロゲン受容体(ER)を介した単純な増殖機構だけでは説明できない。申請者らはこれまでにERに類似したエストロゲン関連受容体(ERR)が子宮体癌において腫瘍増殖、血管新生、浸潤、転移、アポトーシスを制御することを明らかにし、治療標的として有用であることを実証してきた。一方で、ERRとERの間に存在する複雑なクロストークや、ERRの腫瘍制御機構は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究ではCRISPR/Cas9システムを用いることでERRおよびERを介したエストロゲン伝達制御機構を解明し、革新的な治療法開発への分子基盤を確立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that estrogen-related receptor α (ERRα) regulated tumor progression in endometrial cancer. Recent studies revealed that ERRα also regulated resistance of cancer cells to chemotherapy in various cancers. Therefore, we evaluated the association between ERRα and chemo-resistance in endometrial cancer. Chemo-resistant endometrial cancer cell (CREC) models were developed in our laboratory. ERRα expression was edited by using CRISPR/Cas9 and small interfering RNA.
WST-8 assay revealed CRECs were resistant to plural anticancer agents. RT-PCR and western blotting showed increased levels of ERRα, MDR1, XIAP, and Bcl-2 in CRCEs. Additionally, CRCEs also presented decreased level of miR9, which was involved in ERRα regulated mRNA stability of MDR1. On the other hand, knockdown of ERRα induced down-regulation of MDR1 expression via up-regulation of miR9 expression. Therefore, these findings suggested that ERRα regulated chemo-resistance in endometrial cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の子宮体癌患者は急激に増加しているが、予後不良な進行・再発例や妊孕能温存が必要な若年例における治療成績は十分とは言えない。本研究は子宮体癌の腫瘍学的特徴であるホルモン依存性疾患に着目し、エストロゲン伝達系制御による包括的な治療を目標としている。
我々はエストロゲン関連受容体(ERRα)が子宮体癌において予後因子であること、腫瘍進行を制御することを示した。また化学療法抵抗性獲得に密接に関与することを示し、これらの結果は従来の治療法と異なった作用機序による腫瘍制御を可能としており、ERRαが子宮体癌における新規治療戦略における有用な標的となり得ると考えられる。