The development of new immunotherapies for treatment-resistant cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kazuyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (80848317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌 / マクロファージ / PHD阻害薬 / がん / 低酸素誘導因子 / 低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍内は低酸素環境下にあり、転写因子である低酸素誘導因子(HIF)が恒常的に活性化することで、がんの進展や転移にかかわっている。また、腫瘍内に存在するマクロファージ(Mφ)は腫瘍の増殖や転移を促進しがん患者の生命予後に関与する一方、免疫細胞として作用すると腫瘍進展の抑制にも関わるとされる。
申請者は腫瘍移植モデルマウスにプロリル水酸化酵素阻害薬(PHDi)を投与することでHIFおよび腫瘍内Mφの活性化が誘導され腫瘍増大の抑制が生じることを確認している。本研究はHIFが腫瘍内Mφの機能に与える影響について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mice of HIF-1, HIF-2 deficient and/or HIF-1, HIF-2 overexpressing in Mφ are prepared. The impact of them was examined. By performing tumor growth curve, phagocytosis assay, flow cytometry, etc., it was clarified that HIF-1 and HIF-2 in Mφ are effected in tumor growth. We have identified a factor that may be involved in tumor suppression, and in the future we plan to clarify the detailed mechanism of how blocking and administering this factor is involved in tumor growth suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIFを介して腫瘍内Mφが活性化する機能を明らかにするとともに、腫瘍内Mφ活性化に関与する分子を同定することで新規抗悪性腫瘍薬の創出につながると期待される。