Development of osteoarthritis treatment using spheroid type adipose derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shohei Anno  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10847396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨損傷 / 脂肪幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、脂肪由来幹細胞を関節内に局所投与し、変形性関節症に対する予防あるいは治療に対する有効性を組織学的および分子細胞学的に検討することである。抗炎症作用および組織修復能がある脂肪由来幹細胞を関節内に局所投与し、その骨軟骨修復に対する有用性を検討する。本研究の方法として、まずLewisラットの膝で変形性膝関節症モデルを作製する。次に同種のGFP導入ラットから分離培養した脂肪由来幹細胞を精製培養し、関節内に局所投与するが、細胞レベルおよび細胞塊(スフェロイド)の関節注射とシート状にしたものを貼付して、関節内の硝子軟骨および内側半月板の修復に対する影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose-derived stem cells (ADSC) are known to have anti-inflammatory effects. Therefore, we examined the preventive effect of ADSC and ADSC-generated spheroids on cartilage damage in knee osteoarthritis(OA). OA model was created by excised the anterior cruciate ligament and medial meniscus in the rat knee, and ADSC cells alone or spheroids were injected. Chondrogenesis was significantly suppressed in the spheroid-administered group. From our results, it was suggested that the spheroid-type ADSC may prevent degeneration of the cartilage in OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
50歳以上では1000万人が変形性膝関節症による膝痛を経験していると報告されている。変形性関節症の治療には種々の薬物治療や手術治療がこれまでに報告されているが、疾患の主座である関節軟骨の変性の進行を予防することはできず、障害された軟骨の再生が得られるわけではない。そこで我々は、今回脂肪由来幹細胞の変形性関節症における軟骨損傷抑制効果を検証することとした。本研究の手法での軟骨損傷抑制効果が証明されれば、簡便に採取する事が可能な脂肪由来幹細胞の局所投与は、有効で安全な関節炎治療法への基礎となる可能性がある。本研究で示した、脂肪由来幹細胞のスフェロイド型の局所投与はその臨床応用への根拠となりえる。