Establishment of method to induce differentiation of human pluripotent stem cells into stria vascularis marginal cells in inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saegusa Chika  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (00280800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内耳 / 血管条 / 辺縁細胞 / iPS細胞 / 難聴 / 上皮細胞 / タイトジャンクション / カリウムチャネル / ヒトiPS細胞 / バリア機能 / イオン輸送 / 分化誘導 / 内耳血管条 / Kチャネル / 多能性幹細胞 / 3Dオルガノイド / 2D細胞シート / 血管条辺縁細胞 / 内耳蝸牛 / ヒト多能性幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
内耳蝸牛血管条は蝸牛におけるイオン環境の恒常性維持に必須の組織であり、血管条の機能不全は難聴を惹起すると考えられている。しかしながら、ヒト血管条の組織や細胞を用いた解析が容易ではないことから、難聴発症の分子機構は未だ不明な点が多い。近年多くの臓器で報告されている「ヒト多能性幹細胞由来分化細胞を用いた病態解析系」は、難聴においても、その発症機構の解明および治療薬の探索に多大な成果をもたらすと考えられるが、多能性幹細胞から血管条細胞を分化誘導する系は未だ報告がない。そこで本研究においてはヒト人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)から血管条辺縁細胞を分化誘導する系の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marginal cells in stria vascularis of inner ear play indispensable roles in maintaining homeostasis in cochlea. We have established the method to induce the differentiation of human pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) into marginal cell-like cells (iMC). Differentiation of iMCs from hiPSCs are induced by three-dimensional (3D)-stepwise method. This is the first report of the successful method to induce the differentiation of hiPSCs into iMCs. iMCs are useful for the analysis of the mechanisms of hearing loss and drug screening, and will contribute to develop novel therapies for hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては内耳蝸牛内ホメオスタシス維持に重要である血管条辺縁細胞をヒトiPS細胞から分化誘導する系を構築した。新規内耳細胞様細胞分化誘導系として特許を申請している。induced marginal cells(iMC)は内在辺縁細胞と同様にタイトジャンクションタンパク質やチャネルタンパク質を発現していることから、ヒト難聴の病態解析や難聴に対する治療薬・保護薬の探索に応用可能であり、iMCを用いることで今後難聴研究が大きく進むと期待できる。