Identifying molecular mechanisms and peripheral biomarkers of cognitive impairment in offspring from diabetic mother (ODM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30421001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母体耐糖能異常 / 認知機能障害 / 末梢血中バイオマーカー / トランスクリプトーム解析 / GLP-1受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中の母体耐糖能異常は児(Offspring from Diabetic Mother : ODM)に認知機能障害をもたらすことが知られているが、その分子生物学的機序は明らかでなく、早期医学的介入を可能とするバイオマーカーも同定されていない。
本研究ではODMの学習障害に対する出生早期からの医学的介入を可能とする新規バイオマーカーを同定すべく、末梢血中の白血球に対しトランスクリプトーム解析を行う。またGLP-1受容体アゴニストがODMの学習障害に対する新規治療薬となり得るかの検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a mouse model of STZ-induced diabetes mellitus complicated pregnancy and identified learning disabilities in its offspring (ODM). Furthermore, we confirmed that there is specific expression of GLP-1 receptors in the prefrontal cortex, which is involved in cognitive function, that there is expression of GLP-1 receptors in parts of the placenta, and that maternal administration of GLP-1 receptor agonists improves cognitive dysfunction in ODMs. In addition, transcriptome analysis of peripheral blood leukocytes was performed to identify novel biomarkers for learning disabilities in ODM. The correlation between the differential expressed genes and the motor learning index obtained from the accelerated rotarod test was evaluated using ensemble machine learning, and an AI-based prediction model for learning disabilities was also constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中の母体耐糖能異常は児(ODM)に認知機能障害をもたらすことが知られているが、その分子生物学的機序は明らかでなく、早期医学的介入を可能とするバイオマーカーも同定されていない。
本研究ではマウスODMにおける認知機能障害の分子生物学的機序の一端を明らかとし、母体へのGLP-1受容体アゴニスト投与がODMの認知機能障害を改善することを確認した。また、ODMの認知機能障害に対して出生早期から医学的介入を可能とし得る新規バイオマーカーの予測モデルを構築した。本研究で得られた新たな知見は、マウスのみならずヒトへの臨床応用の可能性を十分に有しており、その学術的、社会的意義は非常に高いものと思われる。