Project/Area Number |
19K24040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マイクログリア / 緑内障 / 慢性炎症 / 神経保護 / ヘスペリジン / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、マイクログリアが蛍光標識されているIba1-EGFPマウスを用い、視神経障害マウスからセルソーターによりマイクログリアを単離し遺伝子発現解析をおこなう。本手法は、これまでの網膜障害時におけるマイクログリアの解析法として例がなく、かつ視神経障害時により活性化されるマイクログリアの細胞内イベントを詳細に解析できる。また、本研究に用いる化合物ライブラリーは東北大学薬学部のオリジナルであり、独自性がある。加えて、CRISPR/Cas9によりゲノム編集の手法を組み合わせることで、同定された新規化合物の作用メカニズムにまで迫ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the mouse retina after optic nerve crush and identified six CD antigens as surface marker candidates for activated microglia. Among the CD antigens, CD69 and CD72 were found to have increased gene expression in cultured microglial cells, and CD69 was also found to be increased by flow cytometry. And CD69 was activated in microglial cells even in the retina after optic nerve crush in immunohistochemistry. Therefore, it was suggested that CD69 may be a marker for active microglia. It was also confirmed that hesperidin, which has an anti-inflammatory effect, reduced inflammatory cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑内障治療において、十分なエビデンスによって確立された眼圧下降に依存しない神経保護薬は未だ存在しない。その理由として緑内障は多因子疾患であり、眼圧非依存的な病因因子が複数存在すると推測される。これまでの基礎および臨床研究から、酸化ストレス、小胞体ストレス、興奮毒性、慢性炎症などが原因とされている。そこで、我々は慢性炎症のoriginのひとつとしてマイクログリアに着目し、活性化マイクログリアの抗原を同定し、それを利用することで慢性炎症の動向や抑制を評価し、新しい緑内障治療につなぐことができる可能性がある。