Chromatin dynamics of skin T cells in the pathogenesis of psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Sayaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50613105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮膚炎症性疾患 / 皮膚免疫 / 表皮細胞 / クロマチン修飾因子 / エピジェネティクス / クロマチン動態 / 乾癬 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
乾癬は慢性の経過をたどる皮膚炎症性疾患であり、その治療効果からもT17環境に偏った免疫学的異常が病態の一つと考えられている。本研究ではT細胞のクロマチン動態に着目し、クロマチンの構造およびDNAのヒストン修飾(アセチル化やメチル化)によって制御される遺伝子発現(エピジェネティクス)のメカニズムを解明し、乾癬の病態にせまる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skin is located at the most outer part of the body and is constantly exposed to hostile insults, including physical injury, invading pathogens and UV. In response to stress signaling, keratinocytes and immune cells in epidermis or dermis immediately start to communicate with each other, thereby placing local immune cells on high alert and restoring skin damage. Interplay between keratinocytes and immune cells is well-balanced, and sustained overactivation of these cells results in pathogenic states often characterized by excessive inflammation. In this study, we have focused on epigenetic environment of cells involved in chronic skin diseases. In psoriasis, one of the representative chronic skin diseases, the repressive function of chromatin remodelers is suggested to be impaired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続するストレス応答はストレス耐性の獲得につながる一方、細胞内のエピジェネティクス環境がストレス刺激前の状態に十分に戻らない場合、刺激にたいする過敏性を誘導する可能性がある。慢性皮膚炎症性疾患におけるエピジェネティクス環境は病態の維持期や再発期において役割を担っている可能性があり、エピジェネティクスという視点からの病態解明は新規の乾癬治療戦略という点においても重要である。