Elucidating the pathophysiology of placental insufficiency for the novel treatment of the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sayama Seisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00775041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 胎児発育不全 / 赤血球 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 胎盤輸送 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 胎盤
Outline of Research at the Start
胎盤機能不全に伴う周産期疾患(胎児発育不全(FGR)や妊娠高血圧腎症(PE))発症の分子病態機序の解明を目指す。申請者らは、マウスの知見として、母獣の赤血球の酸素運搬能の低下が胎盤の低酸素状態を惹起し、母児間の栄養輸送機構を阻害し、FGRの発症に関与することを明らかとした(Sayama S., Blood, under revision)。マウスでの知見をヒトFGR/PE症例で検討し、病態機序における重要性および治療的可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationship between fetal growth restriction (FGR) and preeclampsia (PE) with erythrocytes by using a mouse model which lacks ENT1 on the erythrocyte cell membrane showing lowered oxygen binding capacity. These mice showed FGR phenotype, which was possibly due to hypoxia in the placenta and down regulated amino acid transporter in the placenta. Based on these findings, we investigated whether the erythrocyte oxygen binding capacity has a role in the pathogenesis of FGR/PE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児発育不全や妊娠高血圧腎症による早産や新生児死亡、母体死亡を減らすためにはその疾患の原因を解明する必要があるが、多くは謎に包まれたままである。母体赤血球という切口で同疾患の原因を解明するのは全く新しい方法で、画期的な原因解明や治療に繋がる可能性を秘めた研究である。