Analysis of lipid droplets in mouse and human fertilized eggs, and developing new culture medium by optimization of fatty acid composition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI TAKAYUKI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30846035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生殖医療 / 脂肪滴 / 卵子 / タイムラプス / マウス受精卵 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
体外受精においてより高い妊娠率を得るためには、よりよい胚を見極めること、よい培養液を作成することが重要となります。今回私たちは①ヒト受精卵のタイムラプス画像における脂肪滴の動態の解析を行うことにより、侵襲のない新しい体外受精における受精卵の品質評価法を作成すること、②私たちが開発した、オートファジーを強制的に誘導して脂肪滴を分解する手法を用いて、マウス胚に含まれる脂肪酸を分析することで、より受精卵内の状態を反映した質の高い培養液の作成を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clarifying the dynamics of lipid droplets and the effects of fatty acids, we experienced a human case that causes abnormal sperm motility and causes fertility disorders. We conducted the analysis, focused on the analysis of embryos using a time-lapse device, and reported to Translational Andrology and Urology.
We analyzed big data of 320,000 Japanese women and 6 million menstrual cycle recorded through the women's health information service "Luna Luna", investigated the relationship between menstrual cycle, basal body temperature and age, and season, and reported it to Obstetrics and Gynecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚の体外での培養環境は卵管や子宮の中の環境には及ばないと言われており、培養環境の改善のためのbreakthroughが待たれている。さらに、最近では胎児期の子宮内での環境がその後の発育に影響することがわかってきている。今回の我々の研究を通じて、胚の培養環境や着床後早期の胚を取り巻く環境がヒトのその後の発育に及ぼす影響が示唆された。ここで培養液中の脂肪滴・脂肪酸に関する研究は今までほとんど行われてこなかった。脂肪酸は細胞膜の構成成分となるため、細胞分裂・胚発生に必須である。今後はとくに我々が注目している脂肪滴の動態・脂肪酸の及ぼす影響を明らかにしていきたい。