Project/Area Number |
19K24052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College (2020) Kitasato University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Takaomi Kurioka 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 講師 (30842728)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 内耳障害 / シナプス / 髄鞘 / 蝸牛神経 / 難聴 / 脱髄 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
内耳機能は加齢に伴って徐々に低下し、難聴や耳鳴等の聴覚障害を呈することから、近年の超高齢化社会においては、この内耳障害が大きな社会問題となっている。申請者は、内耳障害の病態には有毛細胞死や蝸牛神経のシナプス障害、変性・脱髄が関与していると報告してきたが、蝸牛神経の脱髄や髄鞘化を制御する詳細なメカニズムは未だ解明されていない。 本研究では、蝸牛神経の髄鞘制御メカニズムの解明を目的として、内耳障害後の蝸牛神経の髄鞘変化を定量評価し、内耳障害関連の細胞内シグナル(HDAC活性、FGFシグナル、ERKシグナル)の分析により、髄鞘制御に関わる細胞内シグナルの探索と機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the neuroplasticity of auditory neurons(ANs)in adult mice with conductive hearing loss(CHL). Eight―week―old male mice were bilaterally earplugged for 4 weeks(CHL(+)group)and allowed to survive for a further 4 weeks after removal of the earplugs(CHL(+/-)group). The ABR threshold was sgnificantly elevated across all tested frequencies in the earplugged mice. After removal of the earplugs, the threshold shifts recovered fully. The ABR amplitude significantly decreased and the latency significantly increased for all tested frequencies in the CHL(+)mice. These changes were only partially restored in the CHL(+/-)mice. Auditory deprivation had no significant impact on the survival of the hair cells and ANs. However, the synapses and myelin were significantly damaged, and the neuronal sizes of the ANs were significantly decreased in the CHL(+)mice. These changes also recovered only partially in the CHL(+/-)mice as compared to the CHL(+)mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
伝音難聴には真珠腫性中耳炎や慢性中耳炎などがあり,薬物治療や外科的治療が聴力回復に有用と考えられている。薬物治療や外科治療が伝音難聴の治療に有効であることは変わりないものの,長期間の伝音難聴に伴う蝸牛神経への電気刺激の減少は,不可逆的な蝸牛シナプス障害をきたす可能性がある。従って,臨床における伝音難聴においても,長期に放置した場合には蝸牛神経の機能が低下する懸念があることから,早期に外科的治療や補聴器装用で神経活動を維持することが重要であると考える。