Project/Area Number |
19K24053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KATADA Yusaku 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40645834)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 視覚再生 / 遺伝子治療 / 網膜色素変性 / 網膜色素変性症 / ロドプシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
指定難病でもある網膜色素変性症はわが国の大きな失明原因の一つであり、早急な治療法の開発が望まれる。近年、遺伝子治療技術の革新に伴って、本疾患に対しても、光駆動タンパク質であるロドプシンタンパク質類の遺伝子導入によって視覚再生が可能であることが報告されているが、臨床応用への課題は多い。申請者はこれまでに独自のキメラロドプシンを用いて、従来以上に高感度な視覚再生や予防効果を見出した。本研究ではより高度な視覚再生を実現すべく、新たなキメラロドプシンを使用して視覚のOFF経路の再生を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to investigate OFF pathway regeneration, we generated mice in which the channelrhodopsin gene is expressed only in retinal ganglion cells (5B-ChR) and mice in which the channelrhodopsin gene is expressed in both retinal ganglion cells and amacrine cells (M4-ChR), induced retinal degeneration in a drug-induced manner. Then, I examined whether the OFF response could be regenerated by gene transfer of channelrhodopsin into amacrine cells. The results showed that only ON response was obtained from 5B-ChR, as expected, but the response obtained from M4-ChR was also only ON response. On the other hand, OKR showed no regenerative effect in 5B-ChR, but only in M4-ChR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スターバーストアマクリン細胞へのChRの導入によって方向性のある刺激の再生ができることが示唆された。将来系には、オプトジェネティクスを利用した視覚再生治療でアマクリン細胞へのチャネルロドプシン導入の有用性が示唆された。