Development of a novel therapeutic strategy for intraperitoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Sayaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (80848937)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腹腔内免疫 / 転移 / 再発 / BET阻害剤 / 腹腔内マクロファージ / 卵巣がん / マクロファージ / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌は早期から腹腔内播種を来す。腹腔内播種は卵巣癌手術を困難にし、再発の原因となる。腹腔内でがん細胞が生存するためには、腹腔内免疫が抑制状態になっていると考えられる。申請者はマウスモデルを用いた研究を行い、マウス卵巣癌細胞が分泌するタンパクAが、腹腔内でIL10を産生する免疫抑制性マクロファージを誘導することを見出した。
本研究では、このメカニズムをヒト卵巣癌で検証し、新規バイオマーカーの開発を目指す。さらにこのメカニズムを標的とした新規治療薬を探索する。本研究の成果は、卵巣癌にとどまらず、腹腔内播種をきたす他の癌種にも応用できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified pigment epithelium-derived factor (PEDF) as a promoting factor of OC dissemination. PEDF functions through induction of CD206-positive IL-10-producing macrophages. High PEDF expression in tumors was associated with shorter overall survival and disease-free survival in OC patients. Concentrations of PEDF in ascites and serum were significantly higher in OC patients than those with more benign tumors and correlated with recurrence within 2 years. These data suggest that PEDF might serve as a prognostic biomarker. Bromodomain and extraterminal (BET) inhibitors reduce PEDF expression and limit both OC cell survival and CD206positive macrophage induction in the peritoneal cavity. Together, we identified PEDF as a driver of OC dissemination, and a BET protein-PEDF-IL-10 axis as a promising therapeutic target for OC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、卵巣がんの腹腔内播種に関わる新たな因子であるPEDFを同定することができた。 また、PEDFの発現制御メカニズムが明らかになったことで、卵巣がん播種の治療に効果が見込まれる薬剤を同定することができた。さらにPEDFが再発予測マーカーとして臨床応用できる可能性を示唆する結果が得られた。これらの知見は、今後の卵巣がん治療開発に利用できる可能性がある。