Project/Area Number |
19K24055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Koji 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (40804109)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | BNCT / malignant lymphoma / PCNSL / 悪性リンパ腫 / BPA / PET / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 中枢神経系原発悪性リンパ腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では中枢神経系原発悪性リンパ腫(PCNSL)に対するBNCTの適応可能性につき中性子照射を含む基礎的研究を実施し、リンパ腫細胞および動物モデルに対するホウ素薬剤(BPA)を用いるBNCTの効果を検証する世界で初めての試みとなる。これらの実験からBNCTに用いるパラメータを算出するとともに、PCNSL、特に再発例を対象とする全脳照射を視野に入れたBNCTの安全性・有用性を検討し、最適な治療プロトコールを立案する橋渡し研究を行うこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) is a refractory brain tumor with a very high relapse rate. PCNSL has a high relapse rate after standard treatment of high-dose methotrexate (HD-MTX) and whole brain radiotherapy (WBRT), and a new treatment strategy is urgently required. Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), a tumor cell selective therapy has the potential to overcome these difficulties. On in vitro cellular uptake using boronophenylalanine (BPA), and in vivo biodistribution for mouse PCNSL models using systemic administration of BPA were conducted and showed that boron uptakes were confirmed in cells and brain tumors, respectively. On in vivo neutron irradiation study showed that BNCT group had a significantly prolonged survival compared to control groups. BNCT seems to be a promising treatment method and we will go ahead to propose a clinical BNCT protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PCNSLは、高用量メトトレキサート(HD-MTX)と全脳照射による初期治療への奏功率は高いが、再発率の非常に高い難治性脳腫瘍である。再発時には、HD-MTXは放射線照射歴がある場合使用できず、放射線追加照射には周辺正常脳組織への線量制限のため、治療制限がある。BNCTは腫瘍細胞選択性の高い治療であり、初期治療で治療耐用能の落ちた正常脳組織への影響を軽減し、腫瘍細胞のみを駆逐し得る。本研究では、マウスPCNSLモデルへのBNCTの有用性を示すことができており、次のステップである人を対象とした再発PCNSL治療に対するBNCT臨床試験への足掛かりとなる学術的・社会的意義の高い研究となった。