Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of osteoclast migration into cortical bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Shuhei  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (60846848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsProfilin-1 / 破骨細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / 分枝状アクチン線維 / 分枝状アクチン線維形成 / Profilin1 / 細胞遊走 / 皮質骨 / ラメリポディア
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症は高齢化と切り離せない要因による骨代謝バランスの崩壊を原因とし、超高齢社会である日本では約10人に1人が骨粗鬆症罹患者である。その治療には主に破骨細胞の細胞死や形成不全を誘導するビスホスホネート製剤が用いられ、海綿骨量増加に大きな効果を発揮している。しかしながら、ビスホスホネート製剤の長期連用により主に皮質骨からなる大腿骨骨幹部に骨折が生じることが報告され、皮質骨の制御機構の解明が急務となっている。本研究では、細胞骨格制御因子の破骨細胞特異的欠損マウスを用いて、その制御機構の解明を目指す。本研究成果は骨生物学の基盤となる知識の提供と骨疾患治療薬開発につながる基盤研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoporosis, which is caused by a disruption in the balance of bone metabolism, affects about one in ten people in Japan. While bisphosphonates are most commonly used for osteoporosis treatment, it has been reported that prolonged use of bisphosphonates lead to fractures in the femoral diaphysis, which is mainly composed of cortical bone. Therefore, regulatory mechanisms of osteoclast differentiation, function and migration in cortical bone urgently need to be elucidated.
In this study, we focused on Profilin-1, a regulator of actin polymerization, to analyze how osteoclast migration is regulated. Our data indicate Profilin-1 negatively controls osteoclast migration by suppressing the protrusive structures based on branched actin filaments and provides a new therapeutic target for osteopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢と切り離すことのできない骨粗鬆症は超高齢化社会にある日本では約10人に1人が罹患する。その治療にはビスホスホネート製剤がしばしば第一選択薬となるが、長期間の使用で主に皮質骨より構成される長管骨骨幹部の骨折リスクが上がることが知られており、未だ明確にされていない皮質骨量・質の制御機構解明が急がれている。本研究では皮質骨への破骨細胞浸潤制御に関わる可能性のある機構を明らかにし、骨量低下の新たな症治療ターゲット候補を提示した。