Does Oral Health Affect General Health? Causal inference from natural experiments
Project/Area Number |
19K24060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 社会疫学 / 歯科 / 因果推論 / 災害 / 自然実験 / 歯科学 / 災害医学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
震災を含めた大規模自然災害の発生が、全身の健康に悪影響を与えうることがわかっている。一方で口腔の健康に悪影響があることを示した研究は少なく、その多くは短期的な影響を検証しているにとどまる。本研究はこの流れに口腔の健康への配慮を新たに位置付けることを目的とする。口腔の健康と全身の健康の因果推論を行うだけでなく、自治体の今後のまちづくりへの貢献や、災害歯学の発展の基礎となりうる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the mechanism by which oral health is related to general health, we examined the data from the JAGES survey conducted in Iwanuma City. The study data used were longitudinal, and the baseline survey was conducted in 2010, before the Great East Japan Earthquake (GEJE) occurrence. The survey data from 2010 onward was consolidated for analysis depends on the research topic. In the first year of the project, we found that the disaster experience had an adverse effect on their oral health five years after the disaster. In the final year, we tried to estimate the mediation effect of oral health status on the impact of house damage on deaths through 2019. The results suggest that housing damage may be a common risk for oral and general health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
被災による生存者の口腔の健康の悪影響が被災から5年後も存在したことを明らかにした(現在論文を投稿中)。続いて被災による家屋被害が口腔の健康の悪化を引き起こし、その悪化した口腔の健康が死亡リスクを増加させているのかを明らかにしようとしたが、今回の分析結果はそこまでは言えなかった(家屋被害が8年後の死亡のリスク因子でなかった)。しかし、悪化した口腔の健康それ自体は全身の健康の悪化と関連があったことから、異なるアプローチで引き続きメカニズムを明らかにしていく必要がある。 被災地の復興と地域住民の健康の悪化を防ぐために医療資源や医療システムに適切な支援を行うことが重要であることを本研究は示唆している。