Development of microRNA-655 as a marker of tumour invasive potential in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Harazono Yosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (90845364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 口腔がん / EMT
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の浸潤や転移に関連するEMTに着目して申請者が独自に確立した機能的探索モデル系を用いて、新規EMT抑制性microRNAとしてmiR-655を同定し、miR-655の癌細胞の浸潤能抑制作用や、食道扁平上皮癌検体におけるmiR-655発現と予後の相関を示した。血漿中のmiR-655の測定による診断マーカーとしての臨床応用が食道扁平上皮癌において進められていることから、本研究ではmiR-655の口腔癌への適応を評価する。口腔扁平上皮癌検体や血漿中の遊離miR-655の発現と臨床病理学的因子との相関性を検討することで、その発現変化の意義を解明し、浸潤能診断マーカーとしての臨床応用を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to adapt microRNA-655, previously identified by the author as a marker of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), for clinical application in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) by measuring its levels in serum. Although the author had previously demonstrated the efficacy of miR-655 in various cell lines, primarily pancreatic cancer, its introduction into an oral cancer cell line to evaluate its EMT suppressive potential did not yield supportive results. Furthermore, the expression of microRNA-655 was measured in the serum of OSCC patients, with clinical data obtained from the Disease Bioresource Centre at Tokyo Medical and Dental University. However, no significant correlations were found between miR-655 expression and clinical parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がん細胞株や食道扁平上皮癌においてEMTマーカーとして立証されたmicorRNA-655は、口腔扁平上皮癌細胞株や口腔源平上皮癌においては、EMTマーカーとしての適応や予後との相関はみられなかった。