Effects of novel regenerative treatment for ligature-induced Periimplantitis with fibroblast growth factor-2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fukuba Shunsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50845625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / FGF-2 / 歯周治療学 / 顎堤保存術 / 分極化 / 骨補填材 / 人工骨 / EMD liquid / Polarized β-TCP / 線維芽細胞増殖因子ー2 / エムドゲイン
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント周囲炎は歯周炎と類似した臨床症状を呈するものの、歯周炎で有効な治療を行っても、必ずしも良好な結果が得られておらず、新規治療法の開発が喫緊の課題である。線維芽細胞増殖因子(FGF-2)は強力な血管新生作用を有し、組織の修復と再生に重要な役割を果たすことが広く知られ、骨形成作用を有する。本研究計画では、このFGF-2の骨形成作用に注目し、インプラント周囲炎治療への応用を検討することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A buccal dehiscence model around the implant in dogs was surgically created to evaluate the bone formation potential as the conventional treatment using Enamel matrix derivative (EMD) with xenograft, and its efficacy was reported. In order to compare EMD and Fibroblast growth factor-2(FGF-2), a buccal dehiscence model in dogs was surgically created to evaluate the bone formation potential of concomitant use of FGF-2 and β-TCP was evaluated, and its efficacy was reported. As for improving the potential of available alloplastic bone graft materials; β-TCP, it was reported that polarization of β-TCP promoted the bone formation. A comprehensive analysis was performed to search for the optimal alloplastic bone products for the peri-implantitis treatment. Unfortunately, it has not been possible to verify the efficacy of FGF-2 on peri-implantitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、歯科インプラントが広く用いられるようになったのに伴い、インプラント周囲炎の報告が増えている。インプラント周囲炎は歯周炎と類似した臨床症状を呈するにも関わらず、歯周炎で有効な効果が得られた治療を行っても、必ずしも良好な結果が得られておらず、新規治療法の開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究では、インプラント周囲へのエナメルマトリックスタンパクと異種骨の併用の有効性や、新しい材料として荷電したバイオセラミックスの有効性、市場で入手可能な人工骨の網羅的な解析を通じて、今後のインプラント周囲炎治療に対するアプローチに関する研究において一助となると考えられる。