Project/Area Number |
19K24064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Manabe Asuka 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70846807)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MRI / 咽頭扁桃 / 口蓋扁桃 / 気道占有率 / 三次元的評価 / MRI画像 / 上気道 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、小児の睡眠時無呼吸症候群(OSA)が注目されている。小児の呼吸は成人に比べ、睡眠中により障害されやすい。成長期の呼吸障害は顎顔面の成長発育にも大きな影響を与える。しかし、小児OSAを早期発見、早期治療をするためのスクリーニング法はまだ確立されていない。本研究では MRI撮影によって得られた三次元画像から上気道および上気道内の咽頭/口蓋扁桃の体積を計測し、気道占有率を算出することでスクリーニング法を確立しようと試みる。本研究の成果によって上気道内における咽頭/口蓋扁桃の占有率を定量的に評価できれば潜在的な患者を早期発見でき、成長期における矯正歯科治療の新たな意義を生むことができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we established a screening method for improving respiratory disorders by measuring the volume of the upper airway and the palatine tonsil and palatine tonsil from the three-dimensional image obtained by MRI and calculating the airway occupancy rate. tried to Based on the results of this study, we were able to quantitatively evaluate the occupancy of the pharyngeal/palatine tonsils in the upper airway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上気道内における咽頭/口蓋扁桃の占有率を定量的に評価する方法を明らかにする。また、その評価法を用いることで潜在的な患者を早期発見でき、呼吸障害改善のために医科と歯科が連携するための糸口となり、成長期の矯正歯科治療の新たな意義を生むことができると考えられる。