Experimental validation of sleep regulatory factors involved in the diurnal variation of sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
haraki shingo  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (70845982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / ポリソムノグラフィー / 睡眠 / ポリソムノグラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリソムノグラフィ(Polysomnography:PSG)検査により睡眠時データを採取する.それによって睡眠時ブラキシズム(Sleep Bruxism:SB)の確定診断が下った被験者に対して,3夜連続の睡眠妨害の介入を伴うPSG検査を行い,SBに関連する咬筋活動の変化と睡眠構築の変化との関連性の比較を行う.睡眠検査とそのデータ解析や睡眠障害の診断には専門知識・技術が必要なため,睡眠医療の専門家とのチーム体制で研究を遂行する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, polysomnography (PSG) testing was performed on two consecutive nights in a sleep laboratory in young healthy adults. The severity of sleep bruxism (SB) was then diagnosed, and the influence of diurnal variation on the SB diagnosis was examined. Subsequently, in the severe SB group, we examined the relationship between variability of masticatory muscle activity and sleep. The results showed that rhythmic masticatory muscle activity (RMMA), a diagnostic marker of SB, decreased on the first night of PSG testing due to the first night effect, and that the diurnal variability of RMMA was greater in the severe SB group. In addition, the variability was influenced by the changes of arousal occurrence related to ultradian rhythms, rather than the increase of arousal-related variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科の臨床現場ではすでに様々な治療方法が提案されているが、睡眠時ブラキシズムの診断方法は確立されておらず、病態生理は不明である。本研究では、第一夜効果による睡眠の質の低下がRMMAの発生を誘発するものでないことを明らかにした点が学術的に意義がある。また睡眠時ブラキシズムの日間変動の動態に関する生理学的機序を明らかにすることは、睡眠時ブラキシズムの診断や治療の評価において、科学的アプローチを明確にする一助となったと考えている。