deltaNp63 is upregulated during salivary gland regeneration following duct ligation and irradiation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ikai Kazuki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (00849432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords唾液腺 / 再生医療 / p63 / 導管結紮 / 放射線障害 / ΔNp63 / 再生 / 転写因子p63 / 放射線照射 / 臓器再生
Outline of Research at the Start
導管結紮や放射線照射により唾液腺の損傷・再生を誘導し、その過程における転写因子p63の発現と局在を確認する。また、遺伝子組み換えマウスを用い、p63陽性細胞が再生後どの細胞へ分化するのか追跡する。さらに、唾液腺の器官培養を用いて増殖因子によるp63の発現活性と制御機構を解析する。特定された増殖因子を損傷唾液腺に投与することでp63の発現を増加させ、再生を誘導することを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factor p63, a component of the p53 family, has important functions in development, homeostasis, and regeneration of epithelial tissues. However, the role of p63 in the regeneration of exocrine glands, including the salivary glands (SGs), has not been fully investigated. We investigated p63 expression in SG regeneration induced by duct ligation and irradiation. The expression of deltaNp63, a p63 isoform, increased and was colocalized with keratin 5 positive cells were myoepithelial cells. Furthermore, deltaNp63 expression was regulated by FGF7 stimulation via p38 MAPK phosphorylation and affected SG morphogenesis. These results suggest that deltaNp63 is essential for SG regeneration and may be a new target for regenerative treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は様々な原因から口腔機能が低下するが、特に頻度の高い原因が口腔乾燥である。放射線照射やシェーグレン症候群により唾液腺が損傷を受けると、唾液の分泌量は減少しQOLが著しく低下する。腺機能を回復させる根本的な治療法はなく、唾液腺の再生医療が期待されている状況である。
本研究により、唾液腺の再生過程ではΔNp63とKeratin5両陽性の筋上皮細胞が重要な役割を果たしていること、ΔNp63の発現はFGF7刺激により誘導できることが明らかとなった。ΔNp63は唾液腺再生における有力な機能分子であり、再生治療の新しい標的となる可能性があると考えられる。