| Project/Area Number |
19K24072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO KISHO 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院 口腔外科, 医員 (30845384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / バイオマーカー / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 分子シャペロン / HSP90 / 腫瘍進展・転移 / 新規体液診断 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年, 癌の体液診断として, エクソソームを用いたリキッドバイオプシーの開発が注目されている. 口腔扁平上皮癌では, 予後判定を可能とするバイオマーカーはいまだ確立されていない. 本研究では, 転移性の異なる口腔扁平上皮癌細胞から単離したエクソソームの網羅的タンパク質発現解析を行い, 癌悪性形質促進因子を探索し, 有効なバイオマーカーの同定を試みる. また, 患者検体や動物モデルを用いることで, 同定したマーカー候補分子の臨床における有用性の検証を行い, エクソソームを介した口腔扁平上皮癌の悪性化メカニズムを明らかなものとすることを目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to identify tumor-promoting factors and clinically effective biomarkers by comprehensively analyzing the expression of exosomal markers isolated from oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells with different metastases. We aimed to evaluate the biological functions of the identified exosomal molecules and elucidate a part of the molecular mechanism in the progress of OSCC. As a result, the metastatic exosome contained a large amount of HSP90, which is a kind of molecular chaperone. Intraexosome HSP90 deletion also suppressed OSCC epithelial-mesenchymal transition levels. Elevated levels of HSP90 in exosomes have been suggested to be prognostic biomarkers and therapeutic targets in OSCC progression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
OSCCの治療方針としては外科切除が優先されるが、特に進行症例においては術後の様々な口腔機能障害や審美障害などの疾患特有の問題が生じる。この問題解決の糸口として、早期発見や悪性度判定を容易かつ迅速に行うことができる検査システムが求められている。またOSCC研究では、癌進展における悪性形質獲得の分子機構は未だ十分には解明されていない。今回の研究ではそのメカニズムの一端を明らかにするだけでなく、癌診断のための画期的なバイオマーカー開発においても重要な意味を有し、OSCCの早期発見・治療法開発に寄与することが予想される。