Inhibition of intestinal epithelial fucosylation by periodontopathogenic bacteria exacerbates rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Yuta  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (00848476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / 関節リウマチ / 腸内細菌叢の変化 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / ACPA / シトルリン化蛋白 / 腸内細菌叢 / 糞便移植 / 歯周炎 / フコース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではRA発症における免疫応答に関して、宿主側因子に着目し、常在自然リンパ球系の抑制がRA発症における発症にどのように関与するか明らかにすることを目的としている。さらに破壊された腸管組織の修復がRA症状の改善に寄与する方法を動物実験で確立し、臨床応用の基礎的なデータとする。本研究から、特定の細菌をターゲットにした新たな治療戦略を確立でき、生物学的、医学的に重要で卓越した成果が期待できるものである。また、腸内細菌叢とRAをはじめとした全身疾患と、歯周炎の関係についての臨床研究や、口腔内細菌叢の管理が全身症状の改善に寄与できるという概念の確立につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous reports have demonstrated that arthritis was exacerbated by orally infection with periodontopathogenic bacteria (Porphyromonas gingivalis, Pg) in RA mice model. In this study, we found that the Pg-infected mice showed altered intestinal microflora, increased inflammatory cytokines in intestinal tissues, and increased citrullinated protein (CP), which is responsible for the production of autoantibodies in RA. Furthermore, fecal microbiota transplantation from Pg-infected mice into a new RA mice model reproduced the same intestinal microbiota and inflammatory changes as Pg-infected group in recipient mice.
These results suggest that the changes in the intestinal microbiota caused by Pg infection lead to inflammatory changes and increased CP production in the intestine, which may serve as a scaffold for the production of autoantibodies prior to the onset of RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RAは、発症に先立たって自己抗体が産生されることがわかっており、その環境因子として、喫煙による肺組織の炎症や歯周病によるが歯周組織の炎症がこれまでに報告されている。今回の研究で、歯周病原細菌の感染により腸内細菌叢の変化、腸組織中の炎症性変化とRAの自己抗体産生の原因となるCPの産生亢進が認められた。つまり歯周病原細菌の感染による腸内環境の変化が、RAの自己抗体産生の足場となっており、新規の環境因子である可能性が示唆された。
RAと歯周炎の好発年齢は類似しており、早期からの歯科介入による歯周病予防や治療が、RAの発症や病状悪化を予防することに対して非常に有効である可能性が示唆された。