| Project/Area Number |
19K24074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Funada Keita 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80847997)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 歯 / 上皮-間葉相互作用 / micro RNA / microRNA / 上皮ー間葉相互作用 / miRNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はこれまでの研究で、歯に特異的に発現する遺伝子群から、歯に極めて特異的に発現するmicro RNA(miRNA) であるmiR875の同定に成功した。そこで、上皮-間葉相互作用により形成される器官の再生モデルを確立させることを目的として研究を開始する。具体的には上皮-間葉相互作用に関わる因子の解明、細胞運命決定に関わる因子の同定および新規器官再生法の開発を目的として研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epithelial-mesenchymal interaction has critical roles for organ development including tooth. To identify the molecular mechanism of this interaction, we explored the specific transcriptional start sites (TSSs) of tooth organs using cap analysis of gene expression (CAGE). We identified a tooth specific TSS, which codes microRNA-875 (mir875). MiR875 is specifically expressed in dental mesenchyme during the early stage of tooth development. In this study, we found that mDP cells transfected with miR875 showed that cell migration toward dental epithelial cells was significantly induced by miR875 via the PDGF signaling pathway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来の器官再生技術の確立のため、器官発生における分子メカニズムを明らかにすることは重要である。本研究では、上皮-間葉相互作用に着目し、歯をモデルとした機能解明を図った。CAGE法を用いた網羅的解析により、歯に特異的な転写開始点を発見し、non-coding RNAである、miR875を同定した。本因子は上皮-間葉相互作用における間葉細胞の凝集に重要な役割を果たし、歯の形成に関わっている可能性を発見した。本発見は、将来の器官再生技術に寄与できる可能性が考えられる。