Project/Area Number |
19K24075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Kenta 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (00636160)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨再生 / 病的破骨細胞誘導抑制 / OCSTAMP / 病的破骨細胞抑制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、OC-Stamp siRNAを病的骨吸収部位に導入し、OC-stamp発現を特異的に抑制してその効果を解析することで、OC-stamp抑制療法の有用性を検証する。さらに、骨芽細胞移植を併用し、病的骨吸収の抑制と骨形成促進を併用する新規骨再生治療の基盤技術を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was reported that OC-stamp is involved in rather pathological osteoclast formation as cell-cell fusogen than in osteoclastgenessis as regular bone remodeling. Thus, if we can regulate the expression of OC-stamp, it will be new bone regenerative therapy for osteolytic diseases such as periodititis and rheumatoid arthritis without inhibiting normal bone metabolism. We evaluated osteoclastgenesis of target cells by down-regulating the expression of OC-stamp. The cells down-regulated OC-stamp expression showed lower osteoclasts formation than non-transfected cells by TRAP staining and qPCR. However, the inhibition of osteoclastgenesis was limited. Further studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、病的破骨細胞誘導に関与している可能性が示唆されているOC-stampを特異的に抑制することで、副作用の少ない、骨再生療法の基盤開発を目指したものである。本研究の成果より、OC-stampを抑制することで、破骨細胞分化を制御できうる可能性が示唆された。本研究成果は安全で効果的な新規骨再生療法の基盤技術確立の一助となりえ、学術的意義と社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。