Project/Area Number |
19K24077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 唾液 / 唾液腺 / Cftr / イオン濃度 / pH / 口腔乾燥症 / 糖尿病 / 膵臓 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病患者では、しばしば口腔乾燥症が合併し、歯周病の増悪、義歯の装着困難などが歯科補綴治療に際し問題となる。そのため、口腔乾燥症の病態解明および治療法の確立が急がれている。本研究では、導管細胞での水分泌への影響を解明するため、全身の導管細胞に多く発現しているcystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (Cftr) に着目し、Cftr遺伝子の変異が糖尿病発症および外分泌機能におよぼす影響を多角的に評価する。さらに、Cftr増強薬が外分泌機能の回復・増強に有効か評価することで、Cftr増強薬が口腔乾燥症の新規治療薬となりうるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Decreased saliva secretion caused by xerostomia is often a problem in dental prosthetic treatment. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between Cftr and salivary gland function by applying a Cftr potentiator (Ivacaftor: VX-770) and to evaluate whether it is effective in recovering and enhancing salivary gland function. As a result of the ex vivo submandibular gland perfusion experiment, there was no change in saliva secretion in the experimental group compared with the control group. However, the Na + and Cl- concentrations were significantly lower in the experimental group than control group, while the pH was significantly higher in the experimental group than control group. Therefore, it was clarified that the quality of saliva was changed by the enhancement of Cftr function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔乾燥症による唾液分泌量の低下は、インプラント周囲炎や歯周病の増悪、義歯の装着困難などを引き起こし、歯科補綴治療に際し問題となる。近年では、唾液分泌量は正常であるが、唾液の質の変化により口渇や口腔内の乾燥感が惹起されることが報告されている。本研究では、Cftr機能の増強による唾液分泌量の変化は認めなかったが、唾液の質が変化していることが明らかとなった。今後、唾液の粘稠度といった唾液性状の変化についての評価や質が変化するメカニズムについて解明できれば、口腔乾燥症治療法確立の一助となることが期待される。