Elucidation of the anti-inflammatory effect of polyphosphoric acid for the establishment of treatment for periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Mikako  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00849408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / LPS / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗炎症作用 / 歯周炎 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
リポ多糖(LPS)は、敗血症ショックなどの病態や歯周炎の発症に関与しており、医科領域と歯科領域に共通の重要な標的である。
申請者らは、敗血症モデルマウスにおいて無機ポリリン酸(polyP)が、TNFα-JNK/p38経路を調節することでマクロファージの臓器への動員を阻害し、cox-2を抑制することで抗炎症作用を示し、LPSによって引き起こされる多臓器機能不全および致死性から保護することを明らかにした。
本研究では、歯周炎に対してpolyPの抗炎症作用を応用し、歯周疾患治療法の研究基盤を構築することにより、国民の口腔の健康と患者のQOL向上の一助となると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of polyP150 on a mouse model of cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) peritonitis that accurately reflects clinical sepsis, and showed that treatment with polyP150 significantly improved survival in a mouse model of CLP peritonitis. In addition, polyP150 suppresses CLP-mediated increase in pulmonary vascular permeability, and pretreatment of polyP150 in HMEC-1 cells, which are human vascular endothelial cells, is a tumor necrosis factor-α-induced monocyte THP-1 cell. It showed inhibition of adhesion and cell-cell adhesion molecule 1 / CD54 gene expression. These results suggest that polyP150 improves fatal sepsis by inhibiting the expression of cell adhesion molecules and the accumulation of leukocytes in the vascular endothelium, thereby suppressing the increase in vascular permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リポ多糖(LPS)は、敗血症ショックなどの病態や歯周炎の発症に関与しており、医科領域と歯科領域に共通の重要な標的である。 本研究の結果は、polyP150が細胞接着分子の発現と血管内皮における白血球の蓄積を阻害し、それによって血管透過性の増加を抑制することにより、致命的な敗血症を改善することを示唆している。