Project/Area Number |
19K24080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 地域医療情報連携ネットワークシステム / 糖尿病 / 歯科受診 / 糖尿病性腎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国における医療費の増加は、社会保障制度を維持していく上で非常に重要な問題である。これをうけ、診療データを病院間で共有するシステムが全国で行われ始めている。「地域医療情報連携ネットワーク」と呼ばれるこのシステムは、医療費の適性化に貢献することが期待されている。また、このようなデータベースを用いた研究では大量の情報を迅速に収集することが可能である。そこで本研究では、データベースに登録されているデータを使用し、歯科受診がどの程度、糖尿病の病態(HbA1c、糖尿病腎症、尿蛋白)と関連があるのかを調査するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated changes in laboratory values related to blood glucose and renal function in diabetic patients with and without dental visits, using the database of the regional medical information coordination network system "Tonetto". As a result of comparing the amount of change in each test value between baseline and final examination with and without dental visits, no difference was observed in blood glucose and HbA1c, while the amount of decrease in eGFR (estimated glomerular filtration rate), which is related to the evaluation of renal function, was less in those with dental visits. In diabetic patients, there were differences in laboratory values related to renal function depending on whether or not they had a dental visit. In particular, it was suggested that dental visits may prevent the decline in renal function as indicated by eGFR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医科歯科連携の重要性が高まる中、歯科医療が糖尿病の病態に与える効果を把握することは、現在一般的に行われている糖尿病治療を更に効果的なものにする可能性があり、さらには近年増加している医療費適正化にもつながるため、大変重要な課題である。本研究により、歯科受診のある糖尿病患者では腎機能の低下が抑制されていることが示唆された。本研究は後ろ向き研究であり、詳細なメカニズムを明らかにすることは難しいが、糖尿病患者での腎機能低下を防ぐ要因の一つとして、歯科受診が関与している可能性が示された。