Project/Area Number |
19K24081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 咀嚼機能 / 口腔機能 / フレイル / 咀嚼機能評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
咀嚼機能は咬断、臼磨、混和などいくつかの要素を包含した機能で、咀嚼機能を総合的に評価する方法は確立されておらず、その要素に関する評価法がそれぞれ提示されているのが現状である。これまでに、我々は横断研究により3つの咀嚼機能評価を用いて咀嚼機能の低下とFrailtyが関連していることを明らかにした。しかしそれらの因果関係まではわかっていない。そこである一定期間のうちに健常な状態からFrailtyへの悪化する原因として、3つの咀嚼機能の低下が影響しているかを明らかにすることを目的に、地域在住高齢者の継続的に測定したデータを用いて検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between oral hypofunction and frailty for patients attending dental clinics has not been clarified. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between oral dysfunction and frailty in outpatients at a dental clinic. Older patients who visited three dental clinics were included in the study. We first made a diagnosis of oral hypofunction. Frailty was diagnosed using the Kihon checklist prepared by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare. There was a significant association between the presence of oral hypoplasia and the Robust, Pre-frail, and Frail groups among those aged 75 years and older; the corresponding rate in the Frail group was nearly twice as high as in the group without oral hypoplasia in the group with oral hypoplasia. Based on the above, among patients aged 65 years and older in dental clinics, those with oral hypofunction are likely to be in a frail or pre-frail state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フレイル予防対策は、健康寿命の延伸に非常に重要である。我々は咀嚼機能とフレイルが関連性があることを示した。またフレイルに陥る前には咀嚼機能が低下していることも明らかになった。 一方で歯科医院でも口腔機能低下症が保険導入され口腔機能の維持管理が常用であることが示されている。今回歯科医院患者でのフレイルと口腔機能低下が関連性を示したことにより、歯科医院で口腔機能の維持向上を行うことによりそのことがフレイル予防となる可能性があることが示唆された。