Project/Area Number |
19K24086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Onozato Yusuke 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10844300)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / がん幹細胞 / 放射線感受性 / 口腔がん / 放射線治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔癌の放射線治療は生活の質を担保することができるが、外科療法を凌駕するエビデンスは得られておらず、一層の治療効果の向上が期待されている。特に腫瘍内部に存在するがん幹細胞 (CSC)が放射線感受性に関与していると考えられているが、その詳細は不明な点が多い。CSCは血管内皮細胞近傍の増殖期分画にも存在し、近年CSCマーカーとしてpsf1が同定されており、申請者は、psf1のpromoterをGFPに繋げた融合タンパク質(psf1pro-GFP)の口腔癌細胞株への導入に成功している。 本研究ではpsf1pro-GFP発現細胞を用いて放射線感受性を比較し、口腔癌における放射線増感戦略の構築を目指す 。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has been reported that the expression of psf1 is enhanced in cancer stem cells (CSC), and it has come to be used as a CSC marker. Therefore, the reporter introduced a fusion protein (psf1pro-GFP) in which GFP was linked to the psf1 promoter into the oral cancer cell line SAS. Spheroid models and nude mouse xenografted models were examined, but no increase in psf1-positive cells was clearly observed in areas where many psf1-positive cells were predicted to be present, such as in the outer layer of Spheroid and peri-blood vessels of the tumor. These results suggest that psf1 may not be a CSC marker which present peri-blood vessels in oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々なタンパク質が様々な癌種でがん幹細胞(CSC)マーカーとして報告されている。本研究ではpsf1が口腔癌細胞についてCSCマーカーとなり得るか、また放射線感受性に影響を与えるかどうかを検証した。結論として口腔癌では、psf1が血管近傍に存在するがん幹細胞のマーカーにはならない可能性と、放射線感受性には影響を及ぼさない可能性が示唆され、さらなるCSCマーカーの検討の必要性を再認識した。