Project/Area Number |
19K24087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / ビザンチン / 初期付着菌群 / 菌体表面性状 / 付着関連遺伝子 / ジフテリア菌表層糖脂質誘導体 / 初期付着 / 表面性状 / 細菌付着 / バイオフィルム制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の殺菌による口腔バイオフィルム制御から、マトリックスを標的とした抗菌成分に頼らない新しい制御法への戦略の転換の必要性を提言してきた。機能性糖脂質ビザンチンは口腔細菌種に対する殺菌効果はないが、細菌の付着を減弱し、バイオフィルムを剥離しやすくする特性を有する。ビザンチンによる口腔バイオフィルム制御の実用化に向けて、歯面に塗布したときの抗バイオフィルム効果について、ex vivoモデルを用いたメカニズム解明とラットモデルを用いた実証試験を行う。この「殺さず、剥がれやすい」バイオフィルム制御材の開発により、単なる齲蝕予防のみならず、要介護高齢者を支える家族の口腔ケアの省力化も実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We verified the anti-biofilm effect of vizantin which was synthesized from diphtheria surface glycolipid (TDCM) as a lead compound. It causes detachment of Streptococcus mutans biofilm without affecting bacteria viability. On hydroxyapatite (HA) discs coated by vizantin, bacterial adhesion to HA surface by early colonizer was suppressed. Because bacteria cell surface properties were changed non-specifically without affecting the growth of the bacteria, the gene expressions in relation to bacterial adhesion were changed in the presence of vizantin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、抗菌成分に頼らない口腔バイオフィルム制御法開発の一環であり、化学的制御法の弊害を減少させるとともに、口腔バイオフィルムを易剥離性とすることで、口腔ケアの省力化に貢献できると考えられる。近年では要介護者を支える家族や介助者の負担が増加しており、口腔ケアの省力化実現の可能性は、支える人の心身の負担軽減に寄与し得ると考えられる。