Muscle regeneration using an injectable scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA MAKOTO  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70845859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords注入 / 筋再生 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 局所投与 / 細胞増殖因子 / 徐放 / 徐放能 / 注入可能な足場材
Outline of Research at the Start
組織の再生には 幹細胞、生理活性物質、足場が必要となる。近年では培養シートや多孔性ブロック等を足場として用いた研究が進んでいる。しかし、培養シートや多孔性ブロックは、移植時に創を大きく開く必要があり、高侵襲の手術が必須となる。注入可能な足場材が開発できれば移植時の侵襲を少なくすることが可能となる。本研究では細胞増殖因子徐放型ゼラチンハイドロゲルを様々な粒子の大きさで作製し、注入に適切な粘度および薬剤徐放プロファイルの検証を行う。注入に適切なゲルが作製できれば幹細胞とともに動物モデルに移植を行い、筋再生について組織学的および生理学的に検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to regenerate muscle tissue using a scaffold material that can be injected into the tissue. Local injection of adipose stem cell aggregates (ASCs) together with gelatin hydrogel microparticles containing cell growth factors such as polycrystalline plasma (PRP) improves the local engraftment rate of ASCs. In addition, local injection of hydrogel impregnated with PDGF-BB, which is the most useful for muscle regeneration in PRP, with ASCs to the leg of mice and applying muscle load promotes muscle regeneration. PDGF-BB-containing gelatin hydrogel microparticles are scaffolds that can be applied topically, and have been shown to be useful for local muscle regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は組織内に注入可能な足場材を用いた筋組織の再生を目的とした。脂肪幹細胞凝集体(ASCs)をPDGF-BBを含浸させたハイドロゲルと共に局所投与し、筋負荷を与えることで、筋再生が促進されることが明らかとなった。この技術はにより筋組織再生の選択の幅が広がり、患者の生活の質向上に貢献できると考えている。