Role of PLAP-1 in inflammatory alveolar bone destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asae Hirai  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30846530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPLAP-1 / 歯根膜 / 炎症 / 歯周病 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
私は、歯周病における歯根膜の炎症反応を解析する過程で、歯根膜に特徴的に発現する細胞外基質タンパクであるPLAP-1の発現が同部の炎症反応により有意に低下することを、in vivo、in vitroの解析から見出した。そこで本研究課題では、炎症反応によるPLAP-1発現低下の分子機序についてmicro RNAの関与に着目し解析する。また、PLAP-1が破骨細胞の形成過程に及ぼす影響についてin vitroにて解析するとともに、PLAP-1ノックアウトマウスを用いたin vivo解析により、PLAP-1の発現低下が歯周病の進行による歯槽骨破壊に及ぼす影響について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we investigated the effect of reduced expression of PLAP-1 in the inflamed periodontal ligament on alveolar bone resorption.
We examined the molecular mechanism of the suppression of PLAP-1 expression by inflammatory cytokines in human periodontal ligament cells. Our data suggested the involvement of microRNA21 and 101 in the decrease of PLAP-1 expression during inflammation. In addition, a series of in vitro studies demonstrated that recombinant PLAP-1 does not affect M-CSF-induced differentiation of bone marrow cells into osteoclast progenitors, but inhibits RANKL-induced differentiation into osteoclasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて明らかとなったPLAP-1による破骨細胞形成の抑制は、常にメカニカルストレスに晒された歯根膜においてPLAP-1が恒常的に発現することで歯根膜周囲に生理的範囲を超えた破骨細胞形成が生じないよう恒常性を維持する役割を果たしていると考えられる。しかしながら、炎症反応が惹起されると、歯根膜におけるPLAP-1の発現は低下し骨吸収抑制効果が抑制され、病的歯槽骨吸収の発症と進行に関与すると考えられる。本研究結果は新しい歯周組織の恒常性維持機構の解明につながる情報といえる。