| Project/Area Number |
19K24093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Arimoto Satomi 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20841042)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 顎骨壊死 / う蝕検知液 / 検知液 / 感染骨染色液 / 薬剤関連性顎骨壊死 / ビスフォスフォネート / 骨粗鬆症 / ラット / デノスマブ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤関連性顎骨壊死(MRONJ)は,骨粗鬆症患者・骨転移を有する癌患者等において使用されるビスフォスフォネート製剤(以下BP製剤),デノスマブ製剤,血管新生抑制作用を持つ抗がん剤に関連して起こる口腔領域の疾患である.全ての薬剤の顎骨壊死は「感染」が引き金となっており,感染層の除去は非常に重要である. 本研究の目的はMRONJに対して歯科臨床に用いられている染色液を応用し,感染骨の可視化を可能とし,正確な術中切除範囲を決定させ,低リスク・低コストかつ世界中の医療施設においてMRONJ患者に適応可能な新規感染骨染色液の開発をすることである.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to study the effect of various dyes for detecting the infection bone area and then develop a novel intraoperative infection detecting liquid for medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ). First, we performed preliminary experiment using five dyes by a rat MRONJ model. Rats were randomly assigned into six groups: Undyed, Acid red, Brilliant blue, Phloxine group, Methylene blue and Rose bengal group. Based on visual image and histological results, we selected Brilliant blue and Phloxine. Second, female SD rats were divided between Control groups, Undyed, Brilliant blue, and Phloxine. After establishing the MRONJ condition, we applied each dye. Stained area completely removed and the bone defect was closed suture. We were examined that soft tissue evaluation, histological analysis and micro-computed tomography (CT) analysis.These results indicated Phloxine dyes could distinguish necrotic bone area from normal bone area during surgery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」は,①染色液がMRONJの感染骨可視化を可能とするか,②正確な術中切除範囲を決定し,病理組織学的に感染骨を除去可能かの2点である.