To build new method of angiogenesis inhibitor for oral squamous cell cancer targeting CXCR4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Omori Haruka  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30850424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords扁平上皮癌 / 口腔癌 / 癌微小環境 / 腫瘍血管 / CXCR4 / 癌微小浸潤 / CXCR4-SDF-2 axis / 抗腫瘍血管治療 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 抗CXCR4分子標的薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、口腔癌におけるCXCR4-SDF1 axisの血管新生における役割を明らかにし、CXCR4阻害剤を用いた、新たな抗腫瘍血管治療の開発を行うことを目的とする。
CXCR4-SDF1 axisによる血管新生の経路は、VEGF受容体シグナルによる血管新生の経路とは異なることが知られている。したがって、本研究により、抗VEGFR分子標的薬とは異なるアプローチの新たな抗腫瘍血管治療の開発に繋がる可能性がある。また将来的には、抗VEGFR分子標的治療薬と併用することで、より強力な抗腫瘍血管治療に繋げることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CXCR4-SDF1(stromal cell derived factor 1) axis is reported it played a role in growth and survival with angiogenesis. We discovered well differentiated oral squamous cell carcinoma had blood vessels express CXCR4. Furthermore, we transplanted well differentiated human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line (HSC2) to under the skin in the back of the mouse and administer AMD 3100 is CXCR4 inhibitor intraperitoneally. We compared group inhibited CXCR4 with control histologically and measured running and shape of blood vessel so we discovered group inhibited CXCR was inhibited angiogenesis of tumor, became hypoxia and made tumor necrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CXCR4-SDF1 axisの血管新生経路は、既存の血管新生阻害薬として知られているVEGFによる血管新生の経路とは異なるため、腫瘍血管におけるCXCR4の役割が明らかとなれば、新たなアプローチの抗腫瘍血管治療の開発につながる可能性がある。また、CXCR4阻害剤であるAMD3100はFDA(アメリカ食品医薬品局)、EMA(欧州医薬品庁)により、「造血幹細胞を末梢血に動員する薬剤」として承認を受けた薬剤である。本研究で抗腫瘍効果が認められれば、既存の抗癌剤や分子標的剤との併用療法や、VEGF阻害剤への薬剤耐性化患者に対する新たな治療の選択肢として、臨床応用が期待できる。