Developing a new strategy for IgG4 related disease focusing on MARCO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO MIZUKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90848029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIgG4関連涙腺・唾液腺炎 / MARCO / 自然免疫 / IgG4関連疾患 / 新規治療法 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
IgG4-RDは、高IgG4血症と病変局所の著明なIgG4陽性形質細胞浸潤を特徴とする。臨床的には罹患臓器の腫大や線維化を認め、治療はステロイドが著効するが、約半数で再発するため、厚生労働省の指定難病にも認定されている。近年、IgG4-RDの病態形成への自然免疫の関与が指摘されており、われわれは、マクロファージなどの自然免疫担当細胞に着目し、顎下腺組織の解析を行った。その結果、新規疾患感受性遺伝子としてMARCOを同定した。本研究では、in vitroからin vivoの検討を行い、最終的にはMARCOやその下流分子を標的とした新規治療法の確立を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of M2 macrophage on pathogenesis of IgG4-RD, we planed to extract M2 macrophage from IgG4-DS patients and analyze them using DNA microarray. We successfully extract from health patients sample by now. On the other hand, we underwent genome enhancer analysis and find out KAT2B(PCAF) related with innate immunity. A more thorough understanding of the role of marco+M2 macrophages in IgG4‐RD could lead to the establishment of a mouse model of IgG4‐RD and to the eventual development of novel pharmacologic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で明らかになっているMARCOを介した下流シグナルを解析することで、MARCO-Tgマウスが作成でき、IgG4-RDの病態を反映することができれば、現在難航しているIgG4-RDモデルマウスの確立にもつながり、現在第一選択薬であるステロイドに代わる新しい分子標的治療にも繋がることが多いに期待される。