Effect of ethyl alcohol in denture adhesives on determination of drunk driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI HITOMI  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (90846156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords義歯安定剤 / ホームリライナー / 酒気帯び運転 / 呼気アルコール濃度 / エタノール溶出量 / ガスクロマトグラフ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、アルコールを摂取していないにもかかわらず義歯安定剤が原因で酒気帯び運転の基準値を上回る呼気アルコール濃度が検出され、誤って逮捕されるケースが社会問題となっている。本研究では、ガスクロマトグラフィーを用いて義歯安定剤から溶出するアルコール量を定量し、さらに本剤使用時の呼気アルコール濃度を測定する臨床試験を行う。そしてエタノールをはじめとした構成成分を変化させた試作義歯安定剤で同様の測定を行い、本剤の使用量、使用時間、およびエタノール含有量と呼気アルコール濃度との関連性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of ethyl alcohol in liner type denture adhesives on determination of drunk driving. The amount of EtOH loss of liner type denture adhesives was measured using a gas chromatograph-mass spectrometer. In addition, a clinical study was conducted to measure the breath alcohol concentration during the use of liner type denture adhesives. From this study, it was observed that the use of liner type denture adhesives affects breath alcohol concentration and leads to values above the threshold for drunk driving. However, the period of time during which the breath alcohol concentration remained above the threshold for drunk driving after insertion into the mouth was not long. The users should wait at least 1 h after inserting the dentures lined with liner type denture adhesives before driving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホームリライナーを塗布した義歯を使用することで、呼気アルコール濃度が酒気帯び運転の基準値を上回ることがあることが判明した。また、ホームリライナー塗布後、酒気帯び運転の基準値を上回る可能性があるため、少なくとも1時間は自動車を運転しないことが望ましい。この結果を周知することで、アルコールを摂取していないにも関わらず誤って酒気帯び運転と判断されるリスクを避けることができるため、社会的意義は大きい。