Development of oral cancer therapy using the novel magnetic anti-cancer medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKAJI Rina  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80845511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / 有機磁性体 / 磁性化 / 医工連携研究 / ドラッグデリバリー / 磁性体 / 口腔癌 / 鉄アセン / 磁性抗癌剤 / Fe(Salen)
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は医工連携研究で、有機化合物でありながら磁性をもち、さらに強い抗腫瘍効果をもつ「Fe(Salen)」を同定した。さらにこの研究をすすめ、磁性がより強く、あらゆる化合物に容易に結合する新しい化合物(以下、「鉄アセン」)を合成した。この鉄アセンと市販医薬品を化学結合させることで、抗癌剤のみならず、抗生剤や鎮痛剤などの薬剤の磁性化を行うことができると期待できる。本申請では、鉄アセンの磁性強度や細胞毒性の有無について評価を行い、鉄アセンを用いた新しいドラッグデリバリーの手法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been researching development of novel oral cancer treatment methods using drug delivery. Based on the results of that research, in this study, we investigated the effect of magnetizing all kinds of drugs using a new magnetic substance called "iron acene". Drug delivery was carried out using the magnetism of the drug, and the cell line was a human-derived oral cancer cell line.
As an evaluation of iron acene, we evaluated magnetism, intracellular uptake, and cytotoxicity against oral cancer cell lines. As a result, the cytotoxicity was enhanced in a dose-dependent manner, and the concentration at which cytotoxicity was observed was clarified. In addition, although the exact value of magnetism is not clear, it was clarified that it has magnetism to the extent that it is attracted to a magnet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらゆる化合物に容易に結合する新しい化合物(以下、鉄アセン)を合成し、本研究においてその評価によってこの薬剤の有用性が明らかになったため、今後は鉄アセンと市販医薬品を化学結合させることで、抗癌剤のみならず、抗生剤や鎮痛剤などの薬剤の磁性化を行うことができると期待できる。今後は、鉄アセンの磁性強度や細胞毒性の有無について評価を行い、鉄アセンを用いた新しいドラッグデリバリーの手法を検討する。