Elucidation of the mechanism of persister formed by oral bacteria and development of its removal method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Ryota  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70841998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / 齲蝕 / Persister / バイオフィルム / 活性酸素種 / 口腔病原細菌 / 殺菌 / バイオサーファクタント / 抗生物質 / 再発予防 / Oral bacteria
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病患者には、治療が奏功せず、再発を繰り返し、完治が困難な症例をしばしば経験する。その一因として、生体の免疫応答や抗生物質に対して、抵抗性を示す歯周病原性細菌の“Persister化”がある。Persister化した細菌は完全な排除が非常に困難であるため、口腔内を薬剤で処理しても残留してしまい、それが再増殖することで歯周病が再発する。本研究では歯周病原性細菌によるPersister化のメカニズムを解析し、それを完全に除去する方法を見出し、歯周病の感染や再発の抑制に関する新たなコンセンサスを得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to prevent the onset and recurrence of periodontal disease from the perspective of "persister". persister is a bacterial phenotype that is adopted to survive under stressful conditions, and oral pathogenic bacteria are no exception to this phenotype, which is thought to be the cause of the persistence and recurrence of periodontal disease.
In this study, we first clarified the mechanism that awakens persister to its normal state in order to enhance the effect of drugs, and then established a technique to disinfect persister, thereby providing new knowledge in dental treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は誰しもが起こり得る疾病である。歯周病患者には、治療が奏効せず再発を繰り返し、持続してしまう、いわゆる慢性歯周炎となる症例をしばしば経験する。その要因の1つとして、Persisterの存在に着目した。薬剤療法などに耐え得るPersisterは治療後も生存してしまい、これが再増殖することで病気を持続化させていると考える。本研究は歯周病の持続化や再発がPersisterによるものという仮説の元、歯周病原性細菌が形成するPersisterのメカニズムを解明し、その排除法を確立することで、新たな口腔内感染症の病態解明や治療・予防戦略の確立に繋がるものである。