Project/Area Number |
19K24103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ビスホスフォネート / ゾレドロン酸 / 破骨細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 分化 / IRF8 / CD14陽性細胞 / γδT細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ゾレドロン酸は骨に集積し、破骨細胞による骨吸収の際に破骨細胞内に取り込まれ、その骨吸収機能を阻害し骨吸収を抑制すると理解されている。しかし、ゾレドロン酸が血液中の単球におけるIRF8の発現促進を介して、単球から破骨細胞への分化を抑制するという新しい骨吸収抑制メカニズムが存在するのではないかと考えた。本研究は、ゾレドロン酸による破骨細胞分化阻害のメカニズムを解明することを目的とし、申請者の発見は、ゾレドロン酸などの窒素含有ビスホスホネートの新たな作用機序を提案するものである。また、顎骨壊死の発症機序に骨代謝回転阻害が示唆されていることから、本研究は顎骨壊死の機序解明に示唆を与える可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zoledronate (ZOL) induced the expression of IRF8, a transcription factor that suppresses osteoclast differentiation, in CD14+ monocytes in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells. ZOL inhibited osteoclast differentiation from CD14+ monocytes in the presence of γδ T cells in the mononuclear cells, indicating that some femoral factors are involved in this phenomenon. We found that ZOL induced the production of TNF-α, IL-6, IL-1β, and IFN-γ by the peripheral mononuclear cells in a γδ T cell-dependent manner. These results indicate that IFN-γ is involved in the osteoclast differentiation inhibition by ZOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ZOLを含め、ビスホスフォネート製剤は、成熟破骨細胞に選択的に取り込まれ、その機能阻害・細胞死誘導により骨吸収を抑制する。本研究で我々は、ZOLがヒト末梢血単球の破骨細胞分化を抑制することを見出した。ZOLによる単球の破骨細胞分化抑制の機序として、単球におけるIRF8の発現誘導が示唆された。また、ZOLは末梢血単核球に作用し、IFN-γを含め種々のサイトカイン産生を高めることが示された。これは、骨吸収抑制剤ZOLの新しい作用機序と言える。