Basic research on dental pulp stem cells for medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hajime  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (90845281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 肝細胞 / 歯の細胞バンク / 再生医療 / 劇症肝炎 / 脱落歯 / 歯髄バンク / 薬剤スクリーニング / バイオ人工肝臓
Outline of Research at the Start
幹細胞はiPS細胞やES細胞のほかにも元々体にある組織幹細胞がある。幹細胞は多くの細胞に分化する有力な再生医療の細胞資源である。歯の歯髄の幹細胞は骨髄の幹細胞と同程度の増殖力と分化能をもっている。更に幼児期の抜け落ちた乳歯や抜歯した親知らずなどからとることが出来るため、費用や刺激が少なく特に優れた細胞資源である。申請者の所属する日本歯科大学では2015年より歯髄のバンク事業がスタートしている。歯髄の幹細胞から分化させた肝細胞の形質を持つ細胞を使用して、将来病気になった時に使用する薬の副作用や毒性を確認するためのテーラーメイド細胞資源としての有用性の確立に向けた基礎研究をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental pulp - derived mesenchymal stem cells from extracted teeth were cultured and differentiated into polygonal hepatocyte-like cells (Hepatocyte-like cells: HLCs). These cells produced albumin, converted ammonia to urea, and expressed the hepatocyte-specific transcription factor HNF-4. Administration of HLCs through the tail vein of hepatotoxic rats suppressed the degree of hepatotoxicity. Then, when HLCs were administered into the portal vein or tail vein, HLCs were detected in the liver only for a short time in the portal vein. In the tail vein, most of HLCs were detected in the lungs. This suggests that HLCs may be involved in the improvement of the disease state by producing some factors and exerting immunosuppressive and proliferative effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の歯髄の幹細胞は骨髄の幹細胞と同程度の増殖力と分化能をもっている。更に幼児期の抜け落ちた乳歯や抜歯した親知らずなどからとることが出来るため、費用や刺激が少なく特に優れた細胞資源である。日本歯科大学ではこの歯髄細胞を保管し細胞資源として活用する『歯の細胞バンク』の運用を行っている。
この実験の学術的意義は、歯髄細胞の分化の多様性と肝細胞様に分化した細胞が肝機能の性質を持つことが示されたことである。
この実験の社会的意義は、この細胞を使用して、将来病気になった時に使用する薬の副作用や毒性を確認するためのテーラーメイド細胞資源としての有用性を示す第一歩となったと考える。