Identification of salivary citrullination-related substances using salivaomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Wakako  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50420972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節リウマチ / α-1 antitripsin(A1AT) / 抗CCP抗体 / ACPA / 唾液検査 / DBAマウス / 関節リウマチ(RA) / サリバオミックス / A1AT / シトルリン化 / プロテオミクス解析 / サリバオミクス解析 / 唾液 / 抗シトルリン化タンパク抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、関節リウマチ(RA)の自己抗体ACPAが低力価の状態で、唾液中からシトルリン化されたタンパクおよび関連物質を検出し、サリバオミックス解析によって得られた唾液代謝マッピングによりRAの病態メカニズムを解明する。サリバオミックス解析とは、オミックス解析の1分野であり、唾液中の代謝産物を対象として解析することで、他の関連物質や代謝産物などシトルリン化に関与する物質の同定へ導く。シトルリン化の動態などの解析ができ、唾液からRAの病態メカニズムの解明に導ける研究へつながると考えられる。本研究では、歯科医学領域からRAの病態解明へ迫ることができ、唾液による新しい診断基盤の構築へと繋げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, salivary proteins of RA model mice were comprehensively analyzed by proteomics, and the pathogenesis of RA was elucidated from a pathological point of view. H-E staining of the ankle joint of RA model mice showed joint destruction and infiltration of inflammatory cells in the surrounding area. Western blotting detected bands corresponding to 46 kDa (A1AT) and 55 kDa (CCP) in serum, saliva, and ankle, and proteomics analysis of these bands identified citrullinated A1AT in saliva and serum. Immunostaining of the ankle joint with A1AT and anti-CCP antibody shows a strong positive signal on the synovium, and A1AT is involved in protein citrullination and may be involved in the onset and severity of RA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ (RA) は病因・病態は未だ解明されておらず、発症の予防や根本的な治療法はまだない。早期に薬物療法を開始することで RAを寛解させ関節破壊を抑制し、機能障害を起こさないようにするには、早期に診断、治療をすることが重要となる。唾液検査は非侵襲的、簡便でスクリーニング検査としても用いやすく、癌や自己免疫疾患など様々な分野で注目されている検査方法で、RAにおいても疾患特異性の高い自己抗体は疾患診断のためのバイオマーカーとなりうる。これらの背景から、唾液を用いて網羅的に解析することでRA発症メカニズム、発症に関与する物質の解明し、唾液による新たな診断基盤を形成していく。