Studies on the classification and possible transmission of Porphyromonas salivosa fimbriae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Inaba Keitaro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10847883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / 線毛 / Porphyromonas salivosa / Porphyromonas macacae / fimbriae / Periodontal disease
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で、親密な間柄でう蝕原性細菌Streptococcus mutans の伝播が生じることが報告されている。しかし、ヒトとコンパニオンアニマルとの歯周病関連細菌の伝播に関する研究は少ない。そこで、ネコ口腔内細菌のヒト口腔への伝播の可能性と歯周疾患発症原因を明らかにすることを目的とする。
ヒトとイヌやネコの口腔内診査を行い、口腔内細菌の採取する。採取した細菌は培養を行い、Porphyromonas 属を分離し、各々の細菌の性状を比較する。また、口腔上皮細胞への付着と侵入に関与する線毛タンパク質の遺伝子配列や細胞への付着性を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fimbriae are known to be involved in attachment and adhesion of human cells. We purified the fimbriae of Porphyromonas salivosa (macacae), an animal periodontal pathogen.
Fimbrial structures were observed on the cell surfaces of P. macacae ATCC 33141 by transmission electron microscopy using the negative staining technique. The fimbrial protein was purified from P. macacae by selective protein precipitation and chromatography on a DEAE CL-6B anion exchange column. The purified protein was confirmed to have a filamentous structure by electron microscopy. Mice were immunized with this protein as an antigen and monoclonal antibodies were produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Porphyromonas salivosa(P. salivosa)は、ヒト歯周病患者の歯周ポケットから高頻度に分離されるPorphyromonas gingivalisと同属の黒色色素産生グラム陰性嫌気性桿菌である。イヌやネコを含む様々な動物の歯肉溝から分離されることから、イヌやネコの歯周炎との関連性が指摘されている。また、P. salivosa はヒトと同じ霊長類であるサルから分離されるP. macacae と同一の菌種であることが知られている。したがって、P. salivosaのヒトへの伝播の可能性を考慮し、P. salivosa の病原性状について検討することが重要であると考える。