Does oral disease contribute to cardiac and skeletal muscle frailty?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
ITO AIKO  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70846401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋 / フレイル / 疾患モデル / 咬合異常 / 心不全 / 咬合不調和 / 心機能 / ストレス / 生理学 / 歯学 / 口腔疾患 / 骨格筋
Outline of Research at the Start
オーラル・フレイルは、心肺機能低下、運動障害、栄養障害、要介護状態に至る全身性フレイルの前段階に位置する新しい概念であるが、オーラル・フレイルと全身性フレイルの因果関係を証明する大規模コホート研究や基礎研究は不十分である。また、咬合異常によるストレスならびに歯周病患者に高率に検出されるβ1-adrenergic receptor (β1-AR)自己抗体は、交感神経の慢性刺激状態を誘発する。本研究では「不正咬合によるストレスは、β1-AR 経路を介して心筋と骨格筋のリモデリングに影響を与える」という仮説を立て、マウスで咬合異常モデルを用いて本仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occlusal disharmony has been suggested to increase sympathetic nerve activity and increase the onset of cardiac dysfunction. On the other hand, renin-angiotensin system (RAS) inhibitor captopril (Cpt) is most effective for preventing cardiac remodeling in patients with heart failure. This research thus hypothesized that Cpt might prevent cardiac dysfunction induced by occlusal disharmony using a bite-opening (BO) mouse model which was developed by cementing a suitable appliance onto the mandibular incisor. In Masson trichrome staining, the rate of fibrosis was significantly increased in the BO group, and its effect was suppressed in the BO + Cpt group. The rate of apoptosis in TUNEL staining was also significantly increased in the BO group, and its effect was suppressed in the BO + Cpt group. These results suggest that BO-mediated stress might induce cardiac apoptosis through the activation of RAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咬合不調和は交感神経活動を増加させ、心機能の恒常性を阻害することが報告されている。また、レニンアンジオテンシン系(RAS)阻害剤であるカプトプリル(Cpt)は、心臓リモデリングに対する抑制効果をもつ有用な心不全治療薬である。本研究では、咬合異常が全身に与える影響を調べた。咬合異常による心筋の細胞死はRASの活性化を介して誘発される可能性が示唆された。