Elucidation of the relationship among periodontal-disease-specific markers, periodontal pathogenic bacteria, and cardiovascular diseases
Project/Area Number |
19K24112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kure Keitetsu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10846760)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 炎症性メディエーター / 循環器疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、3年間の大規模調査から得られた循環器疾患患者の臨床検査データおよび末梢血、唾液、プラークからPeriodontal inflamed surface areaや、血清、唾液やプラーク中のMMP-8などの新規指標を用いて、抹消動脈疾患患者での詳細な歯周病評価を行っていく。またその新規のより詳細な評価が可能な歯周病指標を用いて唾液やプラークの細菌数と循環器の各疾患発症の関係を解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the correlation between periodontal disease and peripheral arterial disease (PAD) from clinical laboratory data, peripheral blood, saliva, and plaque of patients with cardiovascular disease obtained during the 3-year large-scale study conducted at Tokyo Medical and Dental University. From the collected data, inflammatory markers common to periodontal disease and PAD were investigated in peripheral blood and periodontal bacteria were also evaluated, and statistical analysis was used to evaluate the correlation between each parameter. The serum levels of several inflammatory markers and the number of missing teeth were statistically significantly higher in patients with PAD than in controls. There was also an increased odds ratio in the PAD group for the number of missing teeth. The results of the study were presented at 106th Annual Meeting of the American Academy of Periodontology last year, where we achieved the best poster award in the clinical research session.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
末梢動脈疾患(PAD)は四肢の虚血を起こす動脈硬化症の一疾患である。歯周病患者はPADのリスクが高いことがこれまでのいくつかの研究で報告されているが、両者の因果関係を示すような報告はほとんどない。本研究では歯周病とPADとの比較を調査し両者の相関性を調べた。いくつかの炎症性マーカーにおいて対照群に比べPAD群で上昇していた結果などから歯周病による炎症は全身性の炎症を介して末梢動脈疾患と関連がある可能性が推論される。双方の因果関係は未だ不明であり、歯周病、PADのどちらかを予防・治療することでもう一方の疾患に影響が出る可能性も考えられるが、今後さらなる研究が待たれる。