Electrophysiological and behavioral studies of ALS masticatory disorders using Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Seki Soju  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60755081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsALS / AI / 咀嚼障害 / 一次感覚神経 / 電気生理 / ALSモデルマウス / パッチクランプ / ディープラーニング / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 人工知能 / バイオマーカー / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 三叉神経 / SOD1G93A / NPY / ナトリウム電流
Outline of Research at the Start
筋委縮性側索硬化症 (ALS) は運動神経の変性を伴った重篤な筋力低下を伴う難病であり、病気の進行に伴い、咀嚼・嚥下障害がみられ、経口摂取困難となり死に至る。
現在まで一次感覚神経の異常について報告はなかったが、先行研究でALSモデルマウスにおいて、咀嚼を制御する一次感覚神経の発火異常を発見し、この異常はNa電流の減少が原因であることを明らかにした。本研究ではALS モデルマウスを用いて、咀嚼に関わる一次感覚ニューロンをNa電流促進剤で治療することで、ALSの咀嚼障害が治療可能であるのか、電気生理学的な検討と人工知能を用いた咀嚼行動の検討を行い、ALSの咀嚼障害の治療に有益な手法の考案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is an intractable disease with severe muscle weakness accompanied by degeneration of motor nerves. As the disease progresses, masticatory disorders and difficulty of oral intake are observed, leading to death.
In this study, we developed an artificial intelligence (AI) model that automatically detects masticatory disorders in ALS model mice using videos of feeding behavior in these mice. We found that the masticatory cycle of ALS model mice was significantly prolonged after 12 weeks of age compared to wild-type mice by using this AI model. Currently, we try to detect the treatment for masticatory disorders of ALS by focusing on the firing abnormality of primary sensory nerves in ALS model mice with masticatory disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はALSの咀嚼障害の治療に限らず、咀嚼障害鑑別AIを用いたALS患者のスクリーニング検査という点においても、臨床応用が早期に可能になる可能性を持っている。ALSの咀嚼障害メカニズムが解明、予防治療法が発見されれば、ALS患者の栄養を改善し生存期間を延長するのみならず、ALSの骨格筋の運動障害にも応用できる可能性があるため、ALSの治療戦略として、咀嚼障害の解明は大変重要である。これまで困難を極めたALSの治療に電気生理学とAIを癒合させることで新たな一歩を踏み出せると確信する。